51187400747_c57c56f199_k
e695ht_52713690393_o
51187400747_c57c56f199_k
51187400747_c57c56f199_k
GP GROUP_6809 2

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

SECTION (1) – WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT

 

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. What is personal information will vary, depending on whether a person can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the circumstances.

 

This Personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence by telephone or email, or by using our website www.sportsmarine.com.au

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (Shipping Details, Payment Details, Customer Profile).

 

When we collect your Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the relevant information and our intended use for it.

 

SECTION (2) – SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about such items as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or membership of a political organisation, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership or trade union, professional body, criminal record, or personal health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by Sportsmarine for:

 

Primary purpose of which it was obtained.

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

All sensitive information is used and obtained with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

SECTION (3) – THIRD PARTIES

 

Where reasonable and required to do so, Sportsmarine will collect your Personal Information as provided by you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information about you by third parties. In this case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the information we have been provided.

 

SECTION (4) – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, these include:

 

Third parties, where you consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Where required or authorised by law.

SECTION (5) – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose in which it was obtained, Sportsmarine will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information which has been provided.

 

Please be aware, that most Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept in our records for an allotted time frame. This information will be accessible to authorised personnel only.

 

SECTION (6) – ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may access the Personal Information we have regarding you at any time if you wish to update and/or correct it. However, this is subject to certain limitations and an official request in writing must be provided to progress this.

 

Sportsmarine will not charge any fees regarding your request to access, but we can charge an administrative fee should you wish to be provided with records or documentation pertaining to your Personal Information.

 

To protect your Personal Information, identification must be presented before we can release the requested information or documentation.

 

SECTION (7) – MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You are responsible for making sure that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take any and all required steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and current. If you find that the Personal Information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to supply our services to you.

 

SECTION (8) – POLICY SPECIFICS

 

POLICY UPDATES – This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website: www.sportsmarine.com.au

 

COMPLAINTS & INQUIRIES- If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at:

 

57 Strickland Street, Bunbury WA 6230

 

(08) 9721 4390